The strategic directions and decisions at the company are overseen by the company’s Supervisory Board, which comprises several independent members and top managers of Alliance Group Holding.
More than one-third of our board members are directly involved in one or more aspects of operational management, including finance, accounting, risk management, information technology and compliance. We also maintain close working relationships with leading third party service providers in these and other areas.
Since its inception, AGH has always contributed to the development of the Georgian economy by pioneering services and products to the local market, significantly changing the industry in business information, microfinance, leasing, investment banking and real estate. Also as an active member of different business organizations, we are voicing our ideas, comments and suggestions for further improving the economic and investment climate in the country. Alliance Group Holding is an active member of American Chamber of Commerce in Georgia (AMCHAM), Georgian Employers Association (GEA), and the International Chamber of Commerce of Georgia (ICC).
AGH’s commitment to the importance of control functions is highlighted by our becoming a signatory of the UN International Labor Organization (ILO) initiated act “Business code of Conduct against Trafficking” to help the employers to effectively fight against human trafficking and forced labor and to promote decent working conditions in the country.