10/02/2017 Annual Forum organized by JSC BIA and Alliance Group Holding
The First Annual Forum on “The Georgian Economy: Prospects and Challenges for Business”, organized by JSC BIA and Alliance Group Holding in cooperation with the Government of Georgia, will take place in mid-March 2017 in Tbilisi, Georgia.
The one-day forum will bring together over 400 chief executives drawn from politics, the business community, embassies, international organizations and associations to create a platform for communication between foreign investors and local companies and to direct sales and open networking opportunities for both local and international businesses.  The BIA forum aims to discuss and critically examine all major aspects of the local economy and will propose the steps for accelerating the pace of development of the economy. Speakers will cover opportunities in all major industry segments.
Corporate shop-fest will be held in parallel with the forum, serving as a perfect opportunity to help companies showcase their products/services to attendees. The goal of the 'Shop-Fest' is to establish an annual tradition - one day, during which Georgian businesses will be able to develop partnerships and attract new clients based on event-exclusive terms and prices on their products and services.
BIA offers organizational support to representatives of large-scape Georgian business in order to arrange B2B meetings with potential foreign investors and local entrepreneurs. The purpose of the meeting is to present project and company to attract investment capital and financial resources, also to develop project channels and establish long-term relationships with foreign companies.