23/07/2013 The regional project of Alliance Group Leasing will start in Samtkhe-Javakheti region
Within the cooperation between Alliance Group Leasing and international non-governmental organization Mercy Corps, farmers involved in livestock production are able to receive grant for financing the down payment of 25-55% for leasing asset from international organization, the rest will be financed through AGL leasing services. The initiative started in October 2012 and initially covered only Kvemo-Kartli region. From summer 2013, the cooperation will be available for farmers in Samtskhe-Javakheti region as well.
The farmers are able to receive flexible financing terms from Alliance Group Leasing and are required to pay only market value of the equipment. The mentioned initiative enables farmers to receive necessary equipment with only minimum down payment.
In 2012, three farmers received financing in Bolnisi district for purchasing agricultural equipments with overall value of 17,000 GEL. In 2013, two projects have been financed in Tetritskaro, with total value of 30,000 GEL for purchasing agricultural equipments for livestock sector.