18/09/2013 Fund Ardza gets a status of charitable organization
The Revenue Service of Georgia accredited Fund Ardza with a charitable organization status.
In August 2013, the fund applied to the Revenue Service for status of charitable organization and presented the documentation in accordance with chapter 32 of Georgian Tax Code. According to the Georgian legislation, organizations can be regarded as charitable if it has been established solely for the purpose of conducting charitable activities and has at least one year experience in this regard.
Charity Fund Ardza was established on April 20, 2010 by financial and consulting firm, JSC Alliance Group Holding and since the day of its establishment, the fund has implemented various projects, including restoration and rehabilitation of historic and cultural monuments, environmental and educational projects. The Fund periodically supports and assists various orphanage and elderly houses, as well as the most vulnerable families.