17/11/2014 Eastern Europe Regional Semifinal of Get in the Ring held in Bulgaria
On 17th of November, the Eastern Europe regional semifinal of the competition, Get in the Ring (GITR) will be held in Bulgaria. Mr. Aieti Kukava, CEO of Alliance Group Holding has been invited as one of the jury members. The contest has been initiated by Erasmus Entrepreneurship Development Centre (ECE) since 2004 and aims to put startups in the spotlight, giving them a global podium for connecting with investors and creating a fan base.
Over 2 000 startups has participated in the competition this year. The winner of the regional semifinal will be revealed from eight promising startups from Eastern Europe. Georgia will be represented by David Khosroshvili, the founder of startup business “Potters”. The International Final will be held on November 21 in Rotterdam, where the finalists will fight for attracting the investment in the amount of one million euro.