04/12/2015 Representatives of Alliance Group Holding attended the ISWD Small Grants scheme Presentation
The small grants scheme for Strengthening TVET Provider Practice (STPP) was officially launched within the Industry-led Skills and Workforce Development Project of Millennium Challenge Account – Georgia, held at Courtyard Marriott Hotel on December 4, 2015.
The aim of the grants scheme is to strengthen and improve TVET provider practices in both formal and non-formal TVET provision. The projects that lead to the identification, development, documentation, dissemination and promotion of the uptake of good practices across the TVET sector will be financed. The overall grant fund available for the Small Grants Scheme is US $250,000.
The individual grants size might vary from US $ 5,000 to US $ 10,000. The STPP Small Grants Scheme is open to TVET providers and other institutions actively involved in either formal or non-formal TVET or related activities, including public and private TVET providers, educational establishments, public or private companies, professional organization and non-governmental organizations (NGOs).