15/10/2012 The Annual International Leasing Convention took place in Cannes, France
On 11-12th of October, European Leasing and Automotive Rental Industry Annual Conference took place in Cannes, France. More than 450 delegates of the industry attended the event. The representatives of all three leasing companies at Georgian market participated at the event, including Mr. Aieti Kukava, CEO of JSC Alliance Group Leasing.
During these two days, the representatives of the leading leasing and investment companies discussed the existing macro-economic and political processes impacting the leasing industry around the world and particularly in Europe. The annual leasing survey findings as well as leasing market development dynamics and trends were presented at the conference. The existing problems of the industry and their solutions were also discussed.
“It was very important for the Georgian companies to attend this conference, as we introduced Georgian leasing market potential and perspectives to the leading European companies. We established many useful contacts, which will definitely contribute to the development of the leasing sector in the country. What’s most important, we started negotiations with the event organizers, to conduct such type of conference in Georgia in the nearest future”, - says Mr. Aieti Kukava.