The Environmental Do-No-Harm principle is a pillar for Alliance Group Holding’s corporate strategy, and it is incorporated in the management of its operations and in the execution of its business. The company staff regularly participates in various green and clean-up events throughout Georgia. It follows a green office philosophy, participates at recycling initiatives, and utilizes eco-friendly technologies for energy efficiency.
-          Social projects
Alliance Group Holding aims to implement different social projects through the support of the Fund Ardza. The social projects will be directed at improving the livelihood of vulnerable groups to help their integration into mainstream society. The Fund provides care and assistance to different orphanage houses, elderly houses, and to those individuals in need of help. In addition, AGH is encouraging volunteer employee donations in the form of charity – AGH staff is regularly supporting various orphanage houses with in-kind donations.
-          Culture
The company is actively participating in the restoration and rehabilitation of Georgian cultural heritage monuments. One of the biggest projects supported by AGH is the restoration of VIth century church in Natakhtari, Georgia, which was officially opened on October 16, 2011. Moreover, the company initiates various incentives to facilitate preservation of the Georgian language.
-          Education
The fundamental goal of our educational activities is to promote the concept of ethical business and raise awareness about the principles of corporate social responsibility among young leaders and to foster the values of corporate citizenship in different communities of Georgia.
The company actively cooperates with different higher educational institutions of Georgia with the aim to incorporate the course on corporate social responsibility and business ethics in the study curriculum. Internship programs at the Alliance Group Holding and its subsidiary companies are offered through the partnerships with the Universities in order to increase the motivation of young leaders.
Execute($getNews) or die(); $news_entry = array(); if($getNewsResults->NumRows() > 0){ while($getNewsResults && $row = $getNewsResults->FetchRow()){ $news_data = new stdClass(); $news_data->title = $row['title_'.$hl]; $text = strip_tags($row['text_'.$hl]); $string_limit = 100; if(mb_strlen($text, 'utf-8') > $string_limit) { $pos = mb_strpos($text, ' ', $string_limit, 'utf-8'); $text = mb_substr($text, 0, ($pos ? $pos : $string_limit), 'utf-8').'...'; } $news_data->text = $text; $time = strtotime($row['date']); $news_data->date = date('d/m/Y', $time); $news_data->url = gen_url($hl.'/news/'.$row['id'].'/'.pretty_url($news_data->title)); $news_entry[] = $news_data; } } $this->smarty->assign_by_ref('news_data', $news_entry); $this->smarty->assign('title',$this->Lang('friendlyname')); $this->smarty->assign('view_all',''.$this->Lang('view_all').''); echo $this->ProcessTemplate('view_random.tpl');